Florida Child Support: Termination of Child Support
[…] b. A schedule, based on the record existing at the time of the order, stating the amount of the monthly child support obligation for all the minor children at the time of the order and the amount of child support that will be owed for any remaining children after one or more of the children are no longer entitled to receive child support; and

c. The month, day, and year that the reduction or termination of child support becomes effective.

Chapter 61 of the Florida Statutes

SPECIAL NEEDS CHILDREN

STAT §743.07(2) states that a child shall not be deemed emancipated if they are dependent because of a “mental or physical incapacity which began prior to such person reaching majority.”

Such individuals, which may include children with special needs, may never be deemed independent, and thus child support will continue for the duration of their lives or until they are no longer considered “legally dependent.”