Bocci, Nick: Case Law
[…] (emphasis supplied)

On the date of the filing of the stipulation, State Farm also filed a motion for summary judgment.   Two months later, on December 15, 1997, the trial court entered final summary judgment in favor of State Farm. In the order, the trial court found that the coverage available on the policies issued to Mangual's parents for their personal vehicles did not apply because they “made an election to buy non-stackable uninsured motorist coverage in accordance with Florida Statute § 627.727(9).”

Section 627.727(9) provides that if adequate notice to the insured is given:

Insurers may offer policies of uninsured motorist coverage containing policy provisions, in language approved by the department, establishing that if the insured accepts this offer:

(a) The coverage provided as to two or more motor vehicles shall not be added together to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured person for any one accident, except as provided in paragraph (c).

(b) If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the uninsured motorist coverage available to her or him is the coverage available as to that motor vehicle.

 *   *   *   *   *   *

(d) The uninsured motorist coverage provided by the policy does not apply to the named insured or family members residing in her or his household who are injured while occupying any vehicle owned by such insureds for which uninsured motorist coverage was not purchased.

Mangual argues the language in the notice signed by his parents is ambiguous because it could be read to mean only that an insured cannot stack coverage in the State Farm policy with coverage available under another policy.