As discussed in previous pages, there is a Statute of Limitations under the FUTSA, CRCPA and Breach of Contract.
[…] Coleman, 232 F. Supp. 2d 1329 (S.D. Fla. 2002)
"Whether information is a trade secret is a question of fact. ... Accordingly, on a motion to dismiss, the movant must present "clear authority" that the information that the plaintiff identifies is not protected." Id. at 1335.
Greenberg v. Miami Children's Hosp. Research Inst., Inc., 264 F. Supp. 2d 1064 (S.D. Fla. 2003)
"Even assuming, arguendo, that the Court finds that the Canavan Registry is a trade secret, Plaintiffs have not sufficiently alleged how the trade secret was misappropriated." Id. at 1077.
Source: objournal.com
Fla. Stat. §772.15 states that "[a] verdict or adjudication of not guilty rendered in favor of the defendant or in favor of any other person whose conduct forms the basis for a claim under this chapter shall be admissible in evidence, but shall not act as an estoppel against the plaintiff."