Source: www.michiganemploymentlawadvisor.com
[…] "The trade secret owner who fails to label a trade secret as such, or otherwise to specify in writing upon delivery to a state agency that information which it contends is confidential and exempt under the public records law is not to be disclosed, has not taken measures or made efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain the information's secrecy. As a practical--and therefore as a legal--matter, a conversation with a state employee is not enough to prevent the information's being made available to anybody who makes a public records request." Id. at 784.
Fla. Stat. §90.506, also known as the Florida Evidence Code provides for privilege with respect to trade secrets. The rule reads as follows:
"A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require. The privilege may be claimed by the person or the person’s agent or employee."
Becker Metals Corp. v. W. Fla. Scrap Metals, 407 So. 2d 380 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1st Dist. 1981)