U Nonimmigrant Visa Application by Alexa Rodriguez: Case Law
[…] United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) denied U Visa and also denied alien's waiver application. Alien petitioned for judicial review.
  • Petitioner refers several times in his brief to being “entitled” to a U Visa. A person who meets the statutory criteria is only eligible for such a visa, not entitled to one as a matter of right. The relevant statutes and regulations leave the final decision to the discretion of DHS. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U) (the Secretary of Homeland Security determines whether petitioner has fulfilled statutory criteria); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(4)(giving USCIS “sole discretion” to determine the “evidentiary value” of the materials submitted by a petitioner); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(5)(i) (“If USCIS determines that the petitioner has met the requirements for U–1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS will approve Form I–918.”).

Geminiano-Martinez v. Beers Slip Copy, 2013 WL 6844717 D.Nev.,2013. December 13, 2013

  • The DHS' Immigration Regulations set out the specific petitioning procedures for a U Visa. See 8 C.F.R. § 24.14(c) (“Application procedures for U nonimmigrant status”). The regulations state that U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) FN2 has “sole jurisdiction over all petitions for U nonimmigrant status.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1). The regulations also explain that “USCIS will determine, in its sole discretion, the evidentiary value of previously or concurrently submitted evidence....” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(4)(“Evidentiary standards and burdens of proof”).