Health Care Claims Disputes: Statutes - Federal
[…] The Medicare Program is enacted via Title XVIII of the Social Security Act at 42 USC § 1395 et seq.

The implementation of the Medicare Program via the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) is at 42 CFR 400.200 et seq.

TRICARE - Statutory and Regulatory links

The TriCare Program is enacted via 10 U.S.C.A. Subt. A, Pt. II, Ch. 55 beginning at § 1076d.

The TriCare Program which is established for the purpose of implementing a comprehensive managed health care program for the delivery and financing of health care services in the Military Health System is implemented at 32 C.F.R. § 199.17.

Health Maintenance Organizations - HMO

42 U.S.C.A. § 300e et seq authorizes the federal standards for Health Maintenance Organizations and defines an HMO as "a public or private entity which is organized under the laws of any State and which (1) provides basic and supplemental health services to its members in the manner prescribed by subsection (b) of this section, and (2) is organized and operated in the manner prescribed by subsection (c) of this section." 42 U.S.C.A. § 300e (West)

Search the Library to locate books, e-books, videos, articles, journals...
Search For

Other Search Options