Health Care Claims Disputes: Statutes - Federal
[…] Medicare Advantage

Medicare Advantage preempts state laws relative to benefits determination with procedures for administration of this described in the CFR. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395w-26.
 
42 C.F.R. § 422.402 implements this portion of the statute: "The standards established under this part supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to the MA plans that are offered by MA organizations."
 
An excellent discussion of preemption, the fact specific questions as they relate to MA plan induced damages can be found in the attached paper.